Faculty

An Overview of the Scholars of LZU

LZU now has 15 teachers elected academicians of the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the Chinese Academy of Engineering, 10 are appointed as leading talents of the “Ten Thousand Talents Plan”. There are 18 distinguished professors awarded by the “ Yangtze River Scholars Program”, 22 winners of National Outstanding Youth Fund, 12 candidates selected in the National Millions Program, 8 leading young talents of the“Innovative Talents Development Project”, 4 winners of the “Teaching Masters Award” in higher education by the Ministry of Education, 5 leading youth talents of “Ten Thousand Talents Plan”, 4 youth candidates of “Yangtze River Scholar Program”, 23 winners of the national Science Fund for Outstanding Young Scholars and 129 Talents of the New Century honored by the Ministry of Education. At the provincial level, there are 27 Top Teachers of Higher Education and 88 Provincial Leading Talents.

Academicians of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
  1. Li Jijun
  2. Chou Jifan
  3. Li Can
  4. Yao Tandong
  5. Zheng Xiaojing
  6. Tu Yongqiang
  7. Yan Chunhua
  8. Zhang Zhaoxi
  9. Chen Fahu
  10. Ding Lin
Academicians of the Chinese Academy of Engineering
  1. Ren Jizhou
  2. Tang Zhongli
  3. Nan Zhibiao
  4. Zhou Xuhong
  5. Wang Rui
Leading Personnel of the Ten Thousand Talents Program
  1. Wang Rui
  2. Wang Wei
  3. Zhang Haoli
  4. Qin Yong
  5. Deng Jianming
  6. Xiong Youcai
  7. Bao Guoxian
  8. Wang Naiang
  9. Wu Wangsuo
  10. Gao Xincai
Distinguished Professors Awarded by the “Yangtze River Scholar Program”
  1. Yan Chunhua
  2. Zhou Youhe
  3. Chen Fahu
  4. Tu Yongqiang
  5. Wang Rui
  6. Wang Wei
  7. Li Fengmin
  8. Liu Jianquan
  9. Huang Jianping
  10. Li Jia
  11. Zheng Binglin
  12. Luo Honggang
  13. Qin Yong
  14. Gou Xiaohua
  15. Pan Jianwei
  16. Zhang Qingming
  17. Wang Jizeng
  18. Hou Suiwen
Winner of the National Science Fund for Outstanding Young Scholars
  1. Zheng Xiaojing
  2. Tu Yongqiang
  3. Zhou Youhe
  4. Chen Fahu
  5. Wang Rui
  6. Li Fengmin
  7. An Lizhe
  8. Sun Donghuai
  9. Huang Jianping
  10. Liu Jianquan
  11. Pan Baotian
  12. Xue Desheng
  13. Wang Yuhua
  14. He Jinsheng
  15. She Xuegong
  16. Tian Wenshou
  17. Luo Honggang
  18. Wang Wei
  19. Zhang Haoli
  20. Liu Xiang
  21. Fan Chunan
  22. Dong Guanghui
National Candidate for the Millions of Talents Program
  1. Chen Fahu
  2. Zheng Xiaojing
  3. Tu Yongqiang
  4. Wang Rui
  5. Pan Baotian
  6. Liu Weisheng
  7. Wang Yanrong
  8. Yuan Zhanting
  9. Wang Wei
  10. Long Ruijun
  11. Xu Lili
  12. Liu Jinrong
Teaching Master of Higher Education Admitted by Ministry of Education
  1. Wang Naiang
  2. Zhou Youhe
  3. Wang Xilong
  4. Bao Guoxian
Top Young Talent of the Ten Thousand Talents Program
  1. Qin Yong
  2. Deng Jianming
  3. Liu Xiang
  4. Zhang Xingyi
  5. Qiu Qiang
Youth Candidates of “Yangtze River Scholars Program”
  1. Fan Chunan
  2. Deng Jianming
  3. Dong Guanghui
  4. Xiang Yun
Candidates of the Innovative Talents Program Recognized by the Ministry of Science and Technology
  1. Liu Xiang
  2. Wang Wei
  3. Deng Jianming
  4. Zhang Haoli
  5. Qin Yong
  6. Xiong Youcai
  7. Nie Junsheng
Winner of the National Science Fund for Outstanding Young Scholars
  1. Liu Xiang
  2. Wu Yi
  3. Zhang Jinlin
  4. Qin Yong
  5. Qiu Qiang
  6. Deng Jianming
  7. Fan Chunan
  8. Han Bing
  9. Huang Liang
  10. Fang Xiangwen
  11. Nie Junsheng
  12. Shao Xiangfeng
  13. Liu Yuxiao
  14. Sun Chunyou
  15. Zhao Changming
  16. Wang Xin
  17. Zhang Xingyi
  18. Xiang Yun
  19. Liu Zhipeng
  20. Liu Jianbao
  21. Guan Xiaodan
  22. Li Yu
  23. Chen Jianhui